As we explained in the May 10, 2022, issue of The Garan Report, the Legislature amended § 3157 to do two things.
[…] Significantly, and without providing any explanation that would withstand even facial scrutiny – as aptly pointed out in a dissent by Judge Jane Markey – Judges Shapiro and Patel announced this holding despite the Legislature’s clear and unambiguous statements in §3157(14) and §2111f(8) that the fee and hour limitations are to be applied to all treatment rendered on or after July 2, 2021, even if the motor vehicle accident occurred before July 2, 2021, and despite the fact that MCL 500.3110(4) makes clear that applying the amendments to persons injured before June 11, 2019, does not constitute “retroactive” application of the amendments because “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense . . . is incurred.”
It is a foregone conclusion that Judge Shapiro and Patel’s majority decision will prompt the involved insurers to seek leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court. Whether our current Supreme Court will grant that application, however, of course remains to be seen.