I. Introduction
[…] First of all, the Legislature stated that the limitations “apply to treatment . . . rendered after July 1, 2021,” and notably did not except from the limitations treatment rendered to persons injured in motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. If the Legislature had wanted there to be such an exception, the Legislature would have written such an exception into § 3157(14).
Second, the Legislature simultaneously amended the essential insurance act,[2] which is in pari materia with the no-fault act and must be construed therewith, to add MCL 500.2111f(8). The Legislature unequivocally stated therein that the above-referenced limitations set forth in the amended § 3157 “appl[y] . . . to treatment, products, services, accommodations or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021.”