I. Introduction
[…] And, the Legislature made clear that sustaining accidental bodily injury in a motor vehicle accident is not alone sufficient for a cause of action for allowable expense no-fault benefits to “accrue” (i.e., become “vested.”). It did this by expressly stating in MCL 500.3110(4) that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense . . . is incurred.”
Thus, even though a person has been injured in a motor vehicle accident, a future contingency must occur before a claim for allowable expense no-fault benefits “accrues” (i.e., becomes “vested”).