The Court of Appeals held that it did, and we are pleased to report that the Court has agreed to publish this opinion, making the rule of law established therein binding upon all lower courts. A brief synopsis of the case follows below, and our original Garan Report article can be found here.
In this provider case, the Court noted that Westfield had previously entered into and made payment upon a settlement and release agreement with its insured, which applied to “any and all” PIP benefits arising from the subject auto accident. In a critical conclusion, the Court interpreted MCL 500.3112 — which allows an insurer to discharge its liability for a PIP claim by issuing good faith payment for the claim, “unless the insurer has been notified in writing of a claim of some…person” other than the person paid — to mean that notification “in writing of a claim of some other person” requires, in the provider context, notification of the insured’s assignment of benefits to the provider.