The settlement included Mr. Alhalemi’s release of “any and all past, present and future claims and demands for no-fault [PIP] benefits” arising from the accident. There was no evidence that Westfield had notice of the assignment when it settled with Mr. Alhalemi.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the Oakland Circuit Court’s order granting summary disposition to Westfield, finding that the plain language of the Alhalemi-Westfield release included plaintiff’s services (which fall within the category of “any and all” PIP benefits). Moreover, the Court highlighted MCL 500.3112’s instruction permitting an insurer to discharge its liability for a PIP claim by issuing good faith payment for the claim “unless the insurer has been notified in writing of a claim of some…person” other than the person paid.