April 21, 2010
[…] On May 7, 2007, the plaintiff filed its Complaint in the Delta County District Court seeking payment of the $2,211.29 balance bill. The jury returned a verdict for the plaintiff for only $1,420.51 of the remaining balance claimed by the plaintiff. Following the jury verdict, the plaintiff filed its motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148, which permits the award of attorney’s fees where an insurer “unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
In granting the plaintiff’s motion for attorney’s fees, the Delta County District Court held that a reasonable comparison between hospital charges must contain a factoring of the operating costs of each facility.