April 21, 2010
[…] First, the Court of Appeals examined MCL 500.3105(1), which states, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” The Court held that Mr. Dodson’s injuries arose out of the “use” of the tow truck as a motor vehicle or out of the “maintenance” of the van.
Second, the Court of Appeals examined the exclusion contained in MCL 500.3106(1), which states, “Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur.” The Court held that the tow truck was parked because its transmission was in park and its wheels were motionless.
Third, the Court of Appeals examined the exception to the exclusion in MCL 500.3106(1)(b), which states, “The injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” [Emphasis added.]
The Court held that this exception applied because the act of attaching the disabled van to the tow truck and the act of shifting the van into neutral so that it may be towed are within the ordinary common meaning of the word “loading” and/or the “loading process.”