April 21, 2010
[…] As Mr. Dodson did not have a key to access the van to shift the transmission into neutral from the interior, he lifted the front end of the van as high as possible with the tow truck’s derrick and pulley mechanism. Mr. Dodson then crawled underneath the van with a hammer and screwdriver to manually move the van’s transmission from park to neutral. When he successfully did so, the released tension from the prior movement of the van caused it to lurch, escape from the towing restraints, and fall on Dodson, causing severe injuries.
First, the Court of Appeals examined MCL 500.3105(1), which states, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” The Court held that Mr. Dodson’s injuries arose out of the “use” of the tow truck as a motor vehicle or out of the “maintenance” of the van.