April 21, 2010
[…] The purpose of this article is to discuss the implications of the Michigan Medical Marijuana Act on claims made under the Michigan No-Fault Act, and provide guidance for handling such claims.
It is important to recognize that claims for medical marijuana may be compensable under the Michigan No-Fault Act. The broad language of MCL 500.3107(a)(1) provides that allowable expenses consist of “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, and rehabilitation.” Additionally, MCL 500.3157 provides that a medical provider “lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services, and accommodations rendered.”