April 21, 2010
[…] The Act does not provide that the “purchase” of marijuana or drug paraphernalia is permissible. However, the Act does infer, at MCL 333.26424(g), that “a person” will not be subject to civil or criminal penalties for “providing” a qualifying patient or caregiver with paraphernalia. Is this portion of the Statute simply directed at businesses that sell devices for smoking marijuana? Arguably these immunities could also apply to a No-Fault insurer which reimburses a bill submitted by a qualifying insured.
It is important to note how drug paraphernalia is defined under Michigan law. MCL 333.7451 reads in relevant part:
Drug Paraphernalia: “equipment, product, material, or combination of equipment, products or materials, which is specifically designed for use in planting; propagating; cultivating; growing; harvesting; manufacturing; compounding; converting; producing; processing; preparing; testing; analyzing; packaging; repackaging; storing; containing; concealing; injecting; ingesting; inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance. “