April 14, 2010
[…] April 14, 2010
THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT OF GARAN LUCOW MILLER, P.C. RECOVERS NO-FAULT BENEFITS PAID AS A RESULT OF WORK-RELATED INJURIES
Recently, the Workers’ Compensation Department of Garan Lucow Miller, P.C. secured reimbursement of $825,057.00; $585,000.00; and $250,000.00, respectively on behalf of our No- Fault clients.
Under Michigan law, the receipt of No-Fault (PIP) benefits has no effect on an individual’s right to workers’ compensation benefits. However, the receipt of workers’ compensation benefits does have an impact on the right to No-Fault benefits. MCL 500.3109 provides that No-Fault benefits are to be reduced when the Claimant also receives “benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government.” In short, workers’ compensation benefits are primary.