April 12, 2010
[…] The trial court denied Farm Bureau’s motion and held that MCL 600.5851(1) applied to this breach of contract action and that “a minor claimant has one year after attaining the age of majority to bring a breach of contract claim”.
In rendering its decision, the Court of Appeals held that because the plaintiff did not file her legal action until over three years after the accident, the action was barred under the terms of the policy unless she could establish that the one-year limitation was not applicable to her claim. The Court of Appeals cited the minority tolling provision, MCL 600.5851(1) which provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.” [Emphasis added.]