Moyer’s 17 year-old son, Eric, owned his own motor vehicle when Moyer applied for and received the policy. Because he
[…] That is, when it overhauled the Insurance Code in 2019 the Legislature not only provided in MCL 500.3009 that an “applicant for or named insured in” a policy of automobile insurance has the option of purchasing lower liability coverage limits, but also provided in MCL 500.3107c that an “applicant or named insured” has the option of purchasing less than unlimited coverage for allowable expense personal protection insurance benefits.[5] Notably, though, the Legislature specifically stated in MCL 500.3107c(5) that if the “applicant or named insured” selects less than unlimited coverage for allowable expense benefits, then the lower level of allowable expense benefit coverage “applies [not only] to the named insured, [but also to] the named insured’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, and any other person with a right to claim personal protection insurance benefits under the policy.” But, the Legislature made no similar statement in MCL 500.3009 with respect to lower liability coverage limits selected by the “applicant for or named insured in” a policy of automobile liability insurance.