Moyer’s 17 year-old son, Eric, owned his own motor vehicle when Moyer applied for and received the policy. Because he
[…] [4] Id. at __; slip op at 8-9. The Court of Appeals engaged in a lengthy discourse about the fact that Eric was not legally able to contract for his own policy of insurance, id. at __; slip opn at 6-7, and seemingly indicated that its decision may have been different if Eric had not been a minor, stating “[b]ecause this case involves a parent buying car insurance for their minor child, and opting for lower coverage, we can resolve it on these narrow grounds,” id. at __; slip op at 10. However, it seems unlikely that Eric’s status as a minor makes any difference. MCL 500.3101(1) provides that “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance.” (Emphasis added).