The No-Fault overhaul known as Public Acts 21 and 22 created a default liability insurance limit of $250,000 per person/$500,000 per accident for policies issued after July 1, 2020. Specifically MCL 500.3009(1) states that after July 1, 2020, policies “must not be delivered or issued for delivery without containing the following: “a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident;” or “a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident.”