In doing so, the Supreme Court majority rejected the insurer’s argument that a motor vehicle accident victim’s right to receive allowable expense PIP benefits is statutorily rendered “prospective” by MCL 500.3110(4). That provision states that “P[IP] benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense . . . is incurred,” (MCL 500.3110(4)), i.e., that the injured person’s right to receive PIP benefits “vests” when the injured person receives treatment for the injury, rather than when the injury occurs.