The rule has been given broad application to various sources of coverage – insurance and non-insurance, alike – that pay what is “typically provided by an insurance company.” Jarrad v Integon Nat’l Ins Co, 472 Mich 207, 217 (2005). In all such cases, the courts have concluded that the “other coverage” is sufficiently like insurance so as to provide some guaranty of coverage that will pay in the event of a loss.
However, the rule is not applicable to a “Health Care Sharing Ministry” by operation of the Health Care Sharing Ministries Freedom to Share Act, MCL §550.1861 et seq., a “safe harbor” statute that insulates qualified programs from state insurance law. That Act identifies what qualifies as a “Health Care Sharing Ministry” at MCL 550.1863 as a “program established by an eligible entity for the sharing of finances and health care in compliance with this act.” An “eligible entity” is defined as a “faith-based, nonprofit entity that maintains tax-exempt status.” The act goes on to indicate at MCL 550.1865 that a ministry established under the act: