The trial court determined that Beatrice was not driving an “employer furnished vehicle” under MCL 500.3114(3), and the limiting endorsements on the ACE policy placed Citizens as the highest priority insurer. Summary disposition under MCR 2.116 (C)(10) in favor of ACE was granted. Citizens appealed.
The Court of Appeals first addressed whether the Cadillac constituted an “employer-furnished vehicle” for the purposes of MCL 500.3114(3). MCL 500.3114 (3) reads:
“An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”