As a practical matter, a provider no longer has to obtain an assignment from an injured party for treatment rendered on or after June 11, 2019. For example, a MRI facility that takes diagnostic imaging of a patient on June 10, 2019, will still need to obtain an assignment from the patient. However, if the facility takes diagnostic imaging on June 12, 2019, it no longer needs to obtain an assignment and may pursue a direct cause of action against an insurer for “overdue” benefits.
The amended act retains the prior language of MCL 500.3112 stating that the “[p]ayment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.” As a provider now has a direct cause of action against an insurer, “written notice of a claim” occurs when an insurer receives a bill from a provider for a date of service occurring on or after June 11, 2019.