The trial court granted summary disposition to the MACP, holding that MCL 500.3174 and MCL 500.3145(1) mandated that DeVore submit an application for benefits to the MACP within one year of the date of the accident. DeVore had not filed his application within one year of the date of the accident because Everest had initially paid him PIP benefits and had not sought rescission until more than a year after the accident.
In reversing the trial court’s decision, the Court of Appeals first noted that MCL 500.3174 states:
A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within the time that would have been allowed for filing an action for personal protection insurance benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in effect.