July 22, 2016
[…] July 22, 2016
Under the No-Fault Act, surviving dependents of a fatally injured person are entitled to Survivor’s Loss Benefits. A portion of those benefits that may be claimed are economic benefits, which are based upon the dependent’s loss of economic contribution from the decedent. A dependent seeking these benefits must submit proof of a loss of support that would have been received but for the decedent’s death.
MCL 500.3108 governs a claim for Survivor’s Loss Benefits and states in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death…
Until just recently, Michigan case law was not clear on whether old-age social security benefits were “contributions of tangible things of economic value” and thus compensable as a survivor’s loss benefit. However, they were generally presumed to be included in any calculation of loss of economic contribution from the decedent.