Therefore, MCL 500.3157(2)’s 200% of the amount payable under Medicare applies for reimbursement of these services.
The Court left open whether MCL 500.3157(8) applies in limiting WMHCS’s reimbursement to its average charges on January 1, 2019. MEEMIC argued that, even if MCL 500.3157(2) does apply, the trial court committed reversible error by failing to consider whether MCL 500.3157(8) should be applied to Plaintiff’s claims. In addition to the reimbursement caps at the forefront of this case, MCL 500.3157(8) provides:
“For any change to an amount payable under Medicare as provided in subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) that occurs after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the change must be applied to the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under that subsection. However, an amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) must not exceed the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.”
The Court held that although MCL 500.3157(8) may be applicable in this case the question of what is considered a ‘reasonable’ rate remains a question for the trier of fact.