August 28, 2013
[…] A unanimous panel of the Court of Appeals disagreed and reversed in an unpublished per curiam decision. The opinion provided a concise, but thorough, discussion of the applicable case law on the extent of the causal connection between a motor vehicle and an injury-causing accident necessary to trigger no-fault insurance coverage. Because the injury was the result of a single-vehicle motorcycle accident (motorcycles are not classified as motor vehicles under the No-Fault Act), the court considered both the generally applicable standard of MCL 500.3105(1), i.e. injury “arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle”, and the “involvement of a motor vehicle” standard under 500.3114(5), which sets forth the priority of insurers specifically with regard to injured motorcyclists.