March 20, 2013
[…] On February 26, 2010, more than six months after executing the release, Biba began treating with the Plaintiff, Michigan Head & Spine, allegedly for injuries she sustained in the accident. State Farm denied Michigan Head & Spine’s claim for PIP benefits on the basis of the release. The medical provider then filed suit. Remarkably, both the district court and the circuit court, on appeal, held in favor of the Plaintiff.
Michigan Head & Spine argued that the release did not bar its independent cause of action against State Farm pursuant to MCL 500.3112, which provides, in relevant part:
Personal protection benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefits of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.
In other words, Michigan Head & Spine argued that because it had an independent cause of action and was not a party to the release contract, the terms of the release were not applicable to it.
The Court of Appeals examined the release language, which specifically stated the scope of the release.